Commonwealth v. Rood
[…] The rights protected under the Fourth Amendment are essentially the same as those secured by Article 1, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Commonwealth v. Heidelberg, 369 Pa. Superior Ct. 398, 535 A.2d 611 (1987), aff'd per curiam sub nom. Commonwealth v. Gilliam, 522 Pa. 138, 560 A.2d 140 (1989).

. Our scope of review is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an error of law or whether the findings of the trial court are supported by competent evidence. Blobner v. Commonwealth, 144 Pa.Cmwlth. 100, 600 A.2d 708 (1991).

. Section 901(2) of the Code, 34 Pa.C.S. § 901(2), permits Wildlife Officers to “[g]o upon any land or water outside of buildings, posted or otherwise, in the performance of the officer’s duty.” The Fourth Amendment, however, applies to all duly qualified law enforcement officers, including Wildlife Officers. Commonwealth v. Palm, 315 Pa. Superior Ct. 377, 462 A.2d 243 (1983).