Here, however, the out-of-court statements at issue were uttered by the defendant and qualify as admissions of a party opponent
b. Sufficiency of the evidence. In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we determine “whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt” (emphasis in original). Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 677 (1979), quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-329 (1979). General Laws c. 269, § 10 (a), provides: “Whoever . . . knowingly has in his possession; or knowingly has under his control in a vehicle; a firearm, loaded or unloaded . . . without ... (2) having in effect a license to carry firearms issued under [G. L. c. 140, § 131] . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison . . . .” In order to sustain a conviction, the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant “actually or constructively possessed the firearm,” Commonwealth v. Hubbard, 69 Mass. App. Ct. 232, 237 (2007), and that he did so knowingly. See Commonwealth v.