Commonwealth v. Rodriguez
[…] The dismissal of a deliberating juror is governed by two statutes and Mass.R.Crim.R 20(d)(3), 378 Mass. 891 *673(1979).6 General Laws c. 234, § 26B, provides that a trial judge may discharge a deliberating juror if that juror “is unable to perform his duty for any . . . good cause shown.” General Laws c. 234A, § 39, inserted by St. 1982, c. 298, § 1, provides that trial judges “shall have the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice” and more specifically provides that trial judges “shall have the authority to . . . discharge [a deliberating juror] after a hearing only upon a finding of an emergency or other compelling reason.”

The Supreme Judicial Court has defined “good cause” as “including] only reasons personal to a juror, having nothing whatever to do with the issues of the case or with the juror’s relationship with his fellow jurors.” Commonwealth v.