Commonwealth v. Rodriguez
[…] See, e.g., Commonwealth v. O’Day, 440 Mass. 296, 300-305 (2003). See also Commonwealth v. Hardy, 63 Mass. App. Ct. 210 (2005).

The judge here consistently referred to the charge as a Rodriquez charge; it is often identified as a Tuey-Rodriquez charge. See Commonwealth v. Tuey, 8 Cush. 1, 2-3 (1851).

General Laws c. 234, § 26B, as appearing in St. 1967, c. 285, provides:

“In a civil or criminal case ... to be tried with a jury in the superior court, . . . [i]f, at any time after the final submission of the case by the court to the jury and before the jury has agreed on a verdict, a juror dies, or becomes ill, or is unable to perform his duty for any other good cause shown to the court, the court may order him to be discharged and direct the clerk to place the names of all of the remaining alternate jurors in a box and draw the name of an alternate, who shall then take the place of the discharged juror on the jury, which shall then renew its deliberations with the alternate juror. ...”

Rule 20(d)(3) is similar to G. L. c. 234, § 26B, except that it specifies that a judge may discharge a deliberating juror who “is unable to perform his duty for any other cause.”