Commonwealth v. Rodriguez
[…] It is unclear on which of the other Galloway factors the judge relied in reaching this conclusion.

We observe that unavailability of the declarant is a prerequisite for admission of a statement against penal interest. Commonwealth v. Galloway, supra at 207. The unavailability of the witness by virtue of his assertion of the Fifth Amendment privilege was argued by the defendant and acknowledged by the *620judge. This at least suggested the possibility that there might be an alternative ground for admission of an out-of-court statement by an unavailable witness.

General Laws c. 276, § 33A, provides: “The police official in charge of the station or other place of detention having a telephone wherein a person is held in custody, shall permit the use of the telephone, at the expense of the arrested person, for the purpose of allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be informed forthwith upon his arrival at such station or place of detention, of his right to so use the telephone, and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter.”