Commonwealth v. Rockwood
[…] Binkiewicz, 342 Mass. 740, 755-756 (1961); Commonwealth v. Sperrazza, 379 Mass. 166, 169 (1979); Commonwealth v. Healey, ante 30, 39 (1989); Liacos, Massachusetts Evidence 147 (5th ed. 1981). Compare Commonwealth v. Bohannon, 376 Mass. 90 (1978). The judge correctly disallowed the question.

Judgment affirmed.

More specifically, a child under the age of fourteen. G. L. c. 265, § 13B.

Simon had seen the child earlier in the summer.

No authority, cited by Rockwood or which we have been able to uncover, indicates otherwise.

The version of § 13B, as appearing in St. 1980, c. 459, § 4, in force at the time of the assault (before the effective date of St. 1986, c. 187), provided in pertinent part:

“Whoever commits an indecent assault and battery on a child under the age of fourteen shall be punished ... by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one-half years . . . .”

In response to a similar question, Simon could not recall any story-telling by the child.

We put aside the obvious problem of whether a child can testify to her reputation in the community. It is a prospect that engenders some skepticism.