27 Mass. App. Ct. 1137 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] 5. Cross-examination of the victim. Rockwood insists that the trial judge improperly limited his impeachment of the victim. The defendant sought to attack the child’s reputation for veracity by asking her whether she underwent therapy because of “telling some stories.”
Judgment affirmed.
More specifically, a child under the age of fourteen. G. L. c. 265, § 13B.
Simon had seen the child earlier in the summer.
No authority, cited by Rockwood or which we have been able to uncover, indicates otherwise.
The version of § 13B, as appearing in St. 1980, c. 459, § 4, in force at the time of the assault (before the effective date of St. 1986, c. 187), provided in pertinent part:
“Whoever commits an indecent assault and battery on a child under the age of fourteen shall be punished ... by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one-half years . . . .”
In response to a similar question, Simon could not recall any story-telling by the child.
We put aside the obvious problem of whether a child can testify to her reputation in the community. It is a prospect that engenders some skepticism.