Commonwealth v. Robinson
[…] See note 5, infra.

[4] General Laws c. 266, § 30, as amended through St. 1987, c. 468, § 1, now provides for a greater penalty where the value of the property stolen exceeds $250.

[5] General Laws c. 265, § 15, provides: "Whoever assaults another with intent to commit murder, or to maim or disfigure his person in any way described in the preceding section, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars and imprisonment in jail for not more than two and one half years."

[6] General Laws c. 265, § 14, provides: "[1] Whoever, with malicious intent to maim or disfigure, cuts out or maims the tongue, puts out or destroys an eye, cuts or tears off an ear, cuts, slits or mutilates the nose or lip, or cuts off or disables a limb or member, of another person, and whoever is privy to such intent, or is present and aids in the commission of such crime, or [2] whoever, with intent to maim or disfigure, assaults another person with a dangerous weapon, substance or chemical, and by such assault disfigures, cripples or inflicts serious or permanent physical injury upon such person, and whoever is privy to such intent, or is present and aids in the commission of such crime, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than twenty years or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars and imprisonment in jail for not more than two and one half years" (bracketed numbers supplied).

[7] We look only to the evidence which was before the trial judge. Other evidence, if any, to support the claims of ineffective assistance of counsel can only be considered on a motion for a new trial.