421 Mass. 176 | Mass. | 1995
[…] The defendant told his son that his mother was nothing but a “f—ing slut and whore.”
The judge admitted testimony regarding this incident in evidence, but instructed the jury that they were to use it only as evidence of threatening the victim, and not as evidence of the violation of G. L. c. 209A. This instruction was erroneous and gave to the defendant a benefit greater than that to which he was entitled. This evidence was relevant to prove that the victim had a reasonable fear of physical harm at the hands of the defendant. See Commonwealth v. Gordon, 407 Mass. 340, 351 (1990).
The relevant definition of abuse as set forth in G. L. c. 209A, § 1 (1994 ed.), is as follows: “As used in this chapter the following words shall have the following meanings:
“ ‘Abuse’, the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between family or household members:
“(a) attempting to cause or causing physical harm;
“(b) placing another in fear of imminent serious physical harm;