1. Facts and procedural history. We summarize the facts as alleged by the Commonwealth.
[…] This express exemption reinforces the conclusion that the Legislature intended § 105 (b)’s “place and circumstance” requirement to refer to a physical location and also intended that the person being photographed be in a state of some level of undress.
Other States, recognizing that women have such an expectation of privacy, have enacted provisions specifically criminalizing the type of upsldrting the defendant is alleged to have attempted. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 810.145(2)(c) (2013) (“A person commits the offense of video voyeurism if that person . . . [fjor the amusement, entertainment, sexual arousal, gratification, or profit of
We note, without analysis of them, that in the past legislative session, proposed amendments to § 105 were before the Legislature that appeared to attempt to address the upskirting conduct at issue here. See 2013 Senate Doc. No. 648; 2013 House Doc. No. 1231.