1. Facts and procedural history. We summarize the facts as alleged by the Commonwealth.
[…] The question whether § 105 (b) criminalizes photographing, videotaping, or electronically surveilling fully clothed individuals in public places is well briefed and likely to recur. See Commonwealth v. Goodwin, 458 Mass. 11, 15 n.4 (2010), citing District Attorney for the Northwestern Dist. v. Eastern Hampshire Div. of the Dist. Court Dep’t, 452 Mass. 199, 203 n.9 (2008).
Section 105 provides, in relevant part:
“(a) As used in this section, the following words shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
“ ‘Electronically surveils’ or ‘electronically surveilled’, to view, obtain or record a person’s visual image by the use or aid of a camera, cellular or other wireless communication device, computer, television or other electronic device.
“ ‘Partially nude’, the exposure of the human genitals, buttocks, pubic area or female breast below a point immediately above the top of the areola.
“(b) Whoever willfully photographs, videotapes or electronically surveils another person who is nude or partially nude, with the intent to secretly conduct or hide such activity, when the other person in such*375 place and circumstance would have a reasonable expectation of privacy in not being so photographed, videotaped or electronically surveilled, and