Before the statute was amended in 2006, it read in relevant part: “Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully endeavors by means of . . . intimidation ... to influence, impede, obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere with any witness ... in any stage of a trial, grand jury or other criminal proceeding or with any person furnishing information to a criminal investigator . . . shall be punished . . . .” G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as amended through St. 1996, c. 393, § 3 (prior statute). In contrast, the amended statute reads in relevant part: “Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully . . . intimidates . . . another person who is ... a witness or potential witness at any stage of a criminal investigation . . . with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby with a criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial or other criminal proceeding . . . shall be punished . . . .” G. L. c. 268, § 13B(l)(c)(i)(v), appearing in St. 2006, c. 48, § 3.
The defendant contends that by removing the word “endeavors” the Legislature required that the intimidating words or