Commonwealth v. Rivera
[…] The judge separately instructed the jury on the predicate felony for murder in the first degree charge, which was attempted armed robbery while masked.

The police later learned that “Spooky” was the nickname of Favian Deaza. Deaza subsequently pleaded guilty to manslaughter, armed assault with intent to rob, and unlawful possession of a firearm. A third individual, Terri Simbalist, the driver of a getaway car, pleaded guilty to the same offenses. Before identifying the defendant the police already had located and interviewed Simbalist.

GeneraI Laws c. 272, § 99 C 1, states in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section any person who — willfully commits an interception, attempts to commit an interception, or procures any other person to commit an interception or to attempt to commit an interception of any wire or oral communication shall be [punished] ...” (emphasis added).

General Laws c. 272, § 99 B 2, defines “oral communication” as “speech, except such speech as is transmitted over the public air waves by radio or other similar device,” and G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 4, defines “interception,” in part, as “to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any intercepting device by any person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to such communication.

General Laws c. 272, § 99 C 3, provides: “Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section any person who . . . willfully discloses or attempts to disclose to any person the contents of any wire or oral communication, knowing that the information was obtained through interception; or . . . willfully uses or attempts to use the contents of any wire or oral communication, knowing that the information was obtained through interception, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a jail or a house of correction for not more than two years or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars or both.”

The defendant directs our attention to the finding of the judge at the motion hearing that the defendant had no knowledge of the recording and that it was made without his knowledge or permission. In light of our conclusion that our analysis is governed by Commonwealth v. Santoro, 406 Mass. 421 (1990) (Santoro), the question of the defendant’s knowledge of or consent to the audiotaping is not probative.

The preamble to the wiretap statute, G. L. c. 272, § 99 A, states that “the increasing activities of organized crime constitute a grave danger to the public welfare and safety,” that “[n]ormal investigative procedures are not effective in the investigation of illegal acts committed by organized crime,” and that “[therefore, law enforcement officials must be permitted to use modern methods of electronic surveillance, under strict judicial supervision, when investigating these organized criminal activities.”