Commonwealth v. Rivera
[…] Callahan, 440 Mass. 436, 440-441 (2003).

6. Review under G. L. c. 278, § 33E. The defendant asks that pursuant to our responsibility under G. L. c. 278, § 33E, we consider the effect on the voluntariness of his waiver of Miranda rights of two matters that were not presented to the motion judge. The first is his expert testimony at trial explaining his schizophrenic condition and its effect on memory and integration of facts. The second is a claim of delay in informing him of his right to a telephone call under G. L. c. 276, § 33A. Review under G. L. c. 278, § 33E, permits us to “order a new trial” or “direct the entry of a verdict of a lesser degree of guilt” if we are satisfied “that the verdict was against the law or the weight of the evidence ... or for any other reason that justice may require.” See Commonwealth v. Conroy, 333 Mass. 751, 757 (1956). We must determine, therefore, whether the evidence was unfairly presented to the jury. Clearly, if it were, it contributed significantly to a conviction that otherwise might not have occurred. Cf. Commonwealth v.