Commonwealth v. Rivera
[…] b. Right to a telephone call. The defendant argues that a *374substantial likelihood of a miscarriage of justice arises from the failure of the police timely to notify him of his right under G. L. c. 276, § 33A, to make a telephone call.12 Although he agrees that he was informed of this right at booking, he contends that the statute should be interpreted broadly so that it extends not only to those persons under formal arrest, but also to those in custody. See Commonwealth v. Mello, 420 Mass. 375, 384 n.11 (1995).

General Laws c. 276, § 33A, provides:

“The police official in charge of the station or other place of detention having a telephone wherein a person is held in custody, shall permit the use of the telephone, at the expense of the arrested person, for the purpose of allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be informed forthwith upon his arrival at such station or place of detention, of his right to so use the telephone, and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter.”

Focusing on the words “in custody” in the first part of the statute (and ignoring the subsequent reference to “arrested person”), the defendant maintains that he was “in custody” as soon as he admitted to drug dealing and should have been advised of his telephone right at that time.