424 Mass. 266 | Mass. | 1997
[…] Now again, I am not going to order you, I am not going to tell you what to do because it’s your choice to make. If you spoke to [the prosecutor] by himself or the police by themselves it may be you might want to think about giving [defense counsel] the same courtesy. But again that is up to you, but I will let you decide what you prefer to do.”
[The judge to Soto]: “Now, [defense counsel] has told me that he would like to have some time with you, just to speak with you before you testified. Now, [defense counsel] is working hard on behalf of his client to give him a
General Laws c. 258B, § 3 (m), as appearing in St. 1995, c. 24, § 5, provides: “To provide victims a meaningful role in the criminal justice system, victims and witnesses of crime . . . shall be afforded the following basic and fundamental rights . . . (m) for victims and witnesses, to be informed of the right to submit to or decline an interview by defense counsel or anyone acting on the defendant’s behalf, except when responding to lawful process, and, if the victim or witness decides to submit to an interview, the right to impose