Commonwealth v. Riseman
[…] The indictment was nol pressed as to Sophie Silver.

The jury returned a verdict of guilty as to Mary Riseman and Leo Silver - on the first count (conspiracy to burn the personal property), and on the third count (conspiracy to burn the building); and a verdict of guilty on all the counts against Max Riseman, whose exceptions to rulings present the only exceptions before us.

G. L. c. 266, § 10, provides that “Whoever, with intent to injure the insurer, burns a building or any goods, wares, merchandise or other chattels belonging to himself or another, and which are at the time insured against loss or damage by fire, shall be punished by imprisonment in the State prison for not more than twenty years.” An agreement to commit an act in itself criminal, or to be accomplished by criminal means is an indictable offence at common law. Commonwealth v.