Commonwealth v. Rinehart
[…] At the time of Rineharts conviction section 1543(c) of the Vehicle Code stated in pertinent part:

The department upon receiving a certified record of the conviction of any person under this section upon a charge of driving a vehicle while the operating privilege was suspended, shall revoke such privilege for an additional period of six months ....

Section 1550(a) of the Vehicle Code provides:

Any person whose operating privilege has been recalled, cancelled or revoked by the department shall have the right to appeal to the court vested- with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judicial procedure).

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v. Albert S. Rinehart (No. S.A. 498, filed November 20, 1985), slip op. at 1.