Commonwealth v. Richmond
[…] Accurate instructions were given as to inferences which might be drawn from the defendant’s failure to call other witnesses whose evidence might tend to exonerate her. At the close of the charge the defendant’s counsel asked a specific ruling that the district attorney had no right to ni'ake the argument above quoted, but the court refused to give it.

Under the federal Constitution and that of this Commonwealth, no person can be compelled in a criminal case to be a witness or furnish evidence against himself. U. S. Const.Amendm. art. 5. Declaration of Rights, art. 12. R. L. c. 175, § 20, cl. 3, provides that a defendant in any “ criminal proceeding shall, at his own request, but not otherwise, be allowed to testify; but his neglect or refusal to testify shall not create any presumption against him.”

The fact that any defendant declines to avail himself of the *249privilege of testifying conferred by the statute, cannot be permitted to create any presumption against him. Courts guard sedulously the constitutional and statutory rights of defendants in this respect.