Commonwealth v. Ray
[…] A surety company is free to set a fee for its bond below the ten per cent maximum al*258lowed by Rule 16 of the Superior Court Rules Governing Professional Bondsmen, and if the defendant posts other security (e.g., real estate) with the bonding company, the maximum fee for the bond drops to five percent.






Dissenting Opinion

Spina, J.

(dissenting). I respectfully dissent. General Laws c. 276, § 58, states that, if “cash bail is required, the prisoner shall be allowed to provide an equivalent amount in a surety company bond.” I do not see any ambiguity in the statute, and I do not believe any ambiguity is created by the “two primary meanings” of the word “equivalent,” as identified by the court.