Commonwealth v. Ray
[…] (Footnote omitted. Citations omitted.)

Schilb v. Kuebel, 404 U.S. 357, 359-360 (1971). *254Beginning with the passage of St. 1966, c. 681,10 Massachusetts became a national leader in the bail reform movement, and was the first State to adopt legislation changing the presumption to one of release on personal recognizance rather than release on bail for offenses within the jurisdiction of the District Courts. Spangenberg, Bail Reform in Massachusetts: 1965-1967, 52 Mass. L.Q. 135, 146 (1967). This change in presumption was expanded with the passage of St. 1971, c. 473, § 1 (the Bail Reform Act), to include all crimes except those punishable by death. That act completely rewrote G. L. c. 276, § 58, and provided that a prisoner “shall” be admitted “to bail on his personal recognizance without surety unless ... [it is determined] that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the prisoner before the court.” G. L. c. 276, § 58, as appearing in St. 1971, c. 473, § 1. See Delaney v.