Commonwealth v. Ray
[…] Commonwealth v. Ray

435 Mass. 249 | Mass. | 2001

Lead Opinion

Cordy, J.

The question before the court is whether a judge may properly set alternative bails in differing amounts as a condition for pretrial release in a criminal case: one in an amount which can be posted in the form of a surety company bond; and the other in an amount equal to the maximum nonrefundable premium required to purchase the surety bond but which can be posted only in the form of cash.1 In order to resolve the question, we need to interpret the meaning of that portion of G. L. c. 276, § 58, appearing in the last sentence of the first paragraph that provides: “If the justice or clerk or assistant clerk of the district court, the bail commissioner or master in chancery determines that a cash bail is required, the prisoner shall be allowed to provide an equivalent amount in a surety company bond” (emphasis added).2

Based on the history of the bail statute, the reform context from which it developed, and the purpose it is intended to serve, we conclude that a judge may properly set such alternative bail amounts as a condition of release.

1. Procedural background.