Commonwealth v. Rapp
[…] . Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966) provides, among other things, that an arrestee be advised of his right to remain silent and his right to consult with counsel prior to answering questions.

. DOT has asserted that Rapp’s statement, "my attorney is Ralph Montana”, does not constitute a request for an attorney. Given that licensees are often of "dulled senses” in these situations, we believe Rapp sufficiently communicated his desire to exercise his constitutional right to counsel.

. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(a) provides: "Any person ... whose operating privilege has been recalled, cancelled, suspended or revoked by the department shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure.)

. The Rules of Appellate Procedure do not cover the Courts of Common Pleas and the Rules of Civil Procedure are inapplicable to statutory appeals. Appeal of Borough of Churchill, 525 Pa. 80, 575 A.2d 550 (1990).






Dissenting Opinion

COLINS, J.,

dissenting.

I must respectfully dissent.