Commonwealth v. Raneri
[…] There are presently thirty-four restaurant liquor licenses and one retail dispenser eating place license in effect which are counted against the quota and four hotel liquor licenses, fourteen club liquor licenses and five catering club liquor licenses which are not counted.

Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §4-461(a), provides, in part, that only one license for each 2,000 inhabitants of a municipality may be granted by the Board.

Section 461(b) of the Code, 47 P.S. §4-461(b), provides that the “board shall have the power to increase the number of licenses in any such municipality which in the opinion of the board is located within a resort area” The phrase “such municipality” refers to municipalities under Section 461(a).

A de novo hearing is required by Section 464 of the Code, 47 P.S. §4-464.

The Raneris contend that the Association lacks standing to intervene. We disagree.