183 Pa. Super. 603 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1957
[…] DeGeorge, 341 U.S. 223, 232, 71 S. Ct. 703, 708. The term “good moral character” as used in the immigration and nationality laws has frequently been applied by the courts. The measure applied is the “common standard of morality” prevalent in the community: Estrin v. U.S., 2 Cir., 80 F. 2d 105; or the “common conscience” of the community: Johnson v. U.S., 2 Cir. 186 F. 2d 588, 590.
We are convinced that the statute here involved was couched in language sufficiently clear and definite to proscribe the conduct of defendant Randall.
Section 493, subparagraph 1, of the Liquor Code of 1951, supra, provides: “It shall be unlawful (1) For any licensee or the board, or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to . . .
“The purpose of the Liquor Code is set forth in sec. 104(a), 47 P.S. sec. 1-104, as follows: ‘This act shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the Commonwealth for the protection of the public welfare, health, peace and morals of the people of the Commonwealth and to prohibit forever the open saloon, and all of the provisions of this act shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose.’
“Secs. 491, 492 and 493, 47 P.S. secs. 4-491, 4-492, 4-493, set forth in separate paragraphs the ‘Unlawful acts relative to liquor, alcohol and liquor licensees,’ the ‘Unlawful acts relative to malt or brewed beverages and licensees,’ and the ‘Unlawful acts relative to liquor, malt and brewed beverages and licensees.’ We deem it noteworthy that the legislature carefully differentiated between ‘persons’, ‘licensees’, ‘manufacturers’, etc., in its enumeration of prohibited acts. In some instances all ‘persons’ are prohibited from doing certain things; in other instances the prohibition applies only to licensees of various types or their ‘servants, agents or employes’ etc. This is a clear indication that the legislature intended that some of the prohibitions were to apply to all persons while others were to apply only to ‘licensees’, or ‘their servants, agents or employes’.
“It is particularly significant that sec. 493 sets forth 25 prohibited acts relative to liquor, malt and brewed beverages, and that the words ‘or any other person’ are included only in the sub-paragraph which makes it unlawful to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to minors.