Commonwealth v. Racine
[…] 2. The defendant's other contention is that the director's assignment of emergency status to violations of § 197, including these violations, is in excess of the director's statutory authority. All that is at issue in this case is whether the power is validly exercised concerning premises in which a child under six is residing. The defendant bases his argument on the premise that if the Legislature had intended that all lead paint violations of this kind should be treated as emergency matters it would have said so explicitly. The defendant concedes, as he must, that G.L.c. 111, § 198, states in part: "Violations of ... [§ 197] shall be treated as emergency matters and shall be given preference by enforcing agencies and speedy hearings by district and superior courts" (emphasis supplied). However, the defendant argues that the sole effect of this provision is to suggest the proper allocation of administrative and judicial resources. We disagree.