Commonwealth v. Racine
[…] G.L.c. 111, § 194, as amended by St. 1974, c. 449, § 1. The last two mentioned sections require the director to devote considerable effort to the detection and diagnosis of lead poisoning in children under six years of age.

Consistent with this, G.L.c. 111, § 197, requires the *633 owner of residential property to take affirmative measures[1] to eliminate any sources of lead paint poisoning in any residential premises where a child under six is either residing or will reside due to a change in occupancy of those premises.[2]

General Laws c. 111, § 198, as amended by St. 1974, c. 449, § 2, provides that violations of § 197 "may be treated by any party as a violation of the state sanitary code and all procedures and remedies applicable to such violations of said sanitary code shall be available to correct, deter or punish violations of said... [section]." The same section vests the director with all powers and authority granted to local boards of health (G.L.c. 111, §§ 127A-127K) to enforce said provision.