Commonwealth v. Rabik
[…] Rule 319(a). No mention is made in the rules of "special pleas" of any kind. Appellee entered a plea of not guilty to the second charge, and proceeded, pursuant to Rule 304 (now Rule 306), to file a pre-trial motion to quash, raising the "former jeopardy" issue. We hold that appellee properly brought the former conviction to the attention of the lower court.

Order affirmed.

JACOBS, President Judge, concurs in the result.

WATKINS, former President Judge and HOFFMAN, J., did not participate in the consideration or decision of this case.

NOTES

[1] Section 110 of the Crimes Code states: "Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in . . . a conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for . . . any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense . . . ."

[2] We note that the Commonwealth does not argue on appeal to our court that case law and § 110 of the Crimes Code did not require dismissal by the lower court of the second prosecution of appellee. See Commonwealth v. Green, 232 Pa.Super. 134, 335 A.2d 493 (1975).