Commonwealth v. Quispe
[…] See Commonwealth v. Taylor, 428 Mass. 623, 625 (1999), quoting Commonwealth v. Cowan, 422 Mass. 546, 547 (1996) (“[T]he public has a right to expect the Supreme Judicial Court to correct any abuse of judicial power, if not under the statute, G. L. c. 278, § 28E, then at least under its superintendence powers”).

3. Pretrial dismissal. General Laws c. 90, § 24 (1) (a) (1), seventh par., provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] prosecution commenced under [this section] shall not be placed on file or continued without a finding except for dispositions under [§ 24D].”