Commonwealth v. Quispe
[…] See Commonwealth v. Taylor, 428 Mass. 623, 625 (1999), quoting Commonwealth v. Cowan, 422 Mass. 546, 547 (1996) (“[T]he public has a right to expect the Supreme Judicial Court to correct any abuse of judicial power, if not under the statute, G. L. c. 278, § 28E, then at least under its superintendence powers”).

3. Pretrial dismissal. General Laws c. 90, § 24 (1) (a) (1), seventh par., provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] prosecution commenced under [this section] shall not be placed on file or continued without a finding except for dispositions under [§ 24D].” General Laws c. 90, § 24D, in turn, states that a person charged with operating while under the influence “may, *511if such person consents, be placed on probation for not more than two years and shall, as a condition of probation, be assigned to a driver alcohol education program . . . and, if deemed necessary by the court, to an alcohol treatment or rehabilitation program or to both, and such person’s license . . . shall be suspended for a [certain] period.” General Laws c. 90, § 24E, provides: