Commonwealth v. Quispe
[…] During the hearing, the judge stated that he would continue to dismiss similar cases “until a court specifically, in language that is iron clad, on the record tells me that I don’t have the authority.”

2. Jurisdiction. The defendant challenges our jurisdiction to entertain the Commonwealth’s appeal under G. L. c. 211, § 3. General Laws c. 211, § 3, grants this court “general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein,” but only if no other adequate and effective remedy is available. See Lykus v. Commonwealth, 432 Mass. 160, 161 (2000), quoting Lanoue v. Commonwealth, 427 Mass. 1014, 1015 (1998); Commonwealth v. Jenkins, 431 Mass. 501, 504 (2000).