Commonwealth v. Pryce
[…] The basis for that finding was a stamped entry in the docket: “Defendant offers to plead guilty — after hearing, Court accepts defendant’s offer. Defendant pleads guilty”; coupled with the facts that the judge was experienced and that the practice in the court at the time the plea was taken was to give the colloquies required by law prior to accepting a guilty plea. The words, “after hearing,” the judge found, connote that the alien warning had been given.

Section 29D requires more. It expressly provides: “Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement.” See Commonwealth v. Mahadeo, 397 Mass. 314, 318 (1986). The record statement that the plea was taken “after hearing” cannot be read as certifying that the alien warning in particular was given without resort to the usual presumption of regularity of court proceedings.