Commonwealth v. Pryce
[…] Nor has he satisfied the statutory requirement that he show that this conviction caused him to be deported. In such circumstances the motion judge was correct in denying the defendant’s motion to vacate his conviction of March 28, 1991, and grant him a new trial.

Finally, we note that we have not considered what effect, if any, the presumption of regularity that we recently articulated in Commonwealth v. Grant, 426 Mass. 667, 670-671 (1998), and Commonwealth v. Lopez, 426 Mass. 657, 661 (1998), may have on the statutory presumption of G. L. c. 278, § 29D.

Judgment affirmed.

General Laws c. 278, § 29D, provides in pertinent part:

“The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from any defendant in any criminal proceeding unless the court advises such defendant of the following: ‘If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation . . . .’ ”