313 Mass. 223 | Mass. | 1943
[…] There was evidence that the supervisor insisted that he did not already know Betty’s name; that during the interview he said that he had a right to arrest the defendant; and there was evidence that on a previous occasion he had explained to her that it was against the law to allow children on the street selling magazines.
General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 149, § 69, as amended by St. 1939, c. 461, § 7, provides in part 'that “No boy under twelve and no girl under eighteen shall sell, expose or offer for sale any newspapers, magazines, periodicals or any other articles of merchandise of any description, or exercise the trade of bootblack or scavenger, or any other trade, in any street or public place.” Section 77 provides that §§ 69 to 73 shall be enforced by supervisors of attendance and police officers and vests the former with “full police powers for the purpose.”