Commonwealth v. Prince
[…] While the game is in operation a counterman walks beside the rows of tables, and each person sitting at a table and playing hands him ten cents for participation in the game." The tables have no coin slots and no money is deposited in any coin controlled apparatus. Persons seated at the tables are not obliged to play. One is not required to pay a fee on entering the premises. The defendant was conducting the game described above on the dates mentioned in the complaints and was not licensed under G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 140, § 181, to operate a public amusement.

It is provided by G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 140, § 181, that "The mayor or selectmen may ... grant, upon such terms and conditions as they deem reasonable, a license for theatrical exhibitions, public shows, public amusements and exhibitions of every description ... to which admission is obtained upon payment of money or upon the delivery of any valuable thing, or by a ticket or voucher obtained for money or any valuable thing, or in which, after free admission, amusement is furnished upon a deposit of money in a coin controlled apparatus...." Under § 182 "Whoever ... maintains ... any such exhibition, show or amusement without such license" shall be subject to a fine.

There are two parts to § 181. The first part, among other things, has to do with the granting of licenses for "public amusements" for which admission is charged; the second part concerns licenses where, "after free admission, amusement is furnished upon a deposit of money in a coin controlled apparatus." The defendant argues that in conducting the game described above he was within neither portion of the statute. With respect to the second part of the statute that contention is correct; but it cannot be sustained as to the first part.

In Jaffarian v.