Commonwealth v. Priestley
[…] Where the judge was, by agreement, the sole fact finder, and where he based his conclusion of guilt on the defendant’s own testimony (which independently corroborated the police testimony about erratic operation and the results of three field sobriety tests, and which contained an admission to the consumption of four drinks of scotch whiskey *683prior to driving), we see no reason to disturb the ultimate result. See Commonwealth v. Andrade, 389 Mass. 874, 878-879, 882 (1989); Commonwealth v. Rosewarne, 410 Mass. 53, 56-57 (1991).

Judgment affirmed.

General Laws c. 263, § 5A, provides in pertinent part, as follows:

“A person held in custody at a police station or other place of detention, charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, shall have the right, at his request and at his expense, to be examined immediately by a physician selected by him. The police official in charge of such station or place of detention, or his designee, shall inform him of such right immediately upon being booked, and shall afford him a reasonable opportunity to exercise it.”