42 Mass. App. Ct. 695 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] See Commonwealth v. Jones, 404 Mass. 339, 341 (1989). See also Commonwealth v. Arthur, 31 Mass. App. Ct. 178, 182 n.6 (1991). However, the “underlying raw file” of DSS remains confidential. Commonwealth v. Hyatt, 31 Mass. App. Ct. 488, 492-493 (1991).
By St. 1989, c. 535, § 1, approved November 17, 1989, the Legislature rewrote G. L. c. 112, § 135, and transferred the substance of that section, as it then existed, to G. L. c. 112, §§ 135A and 1358, which were enacted at the same time. In that original 1989 version, § 135A contained subsection (f), which provided as follows, “where the social worker has acquired the information while conducting an investigation pursuant to section fifty-one 8 of chapter one hundred and nineteen.” In 1993, the Legislature deleted § 135A(f), and re-inserted it as § 1358(f).
The present trial in November of 1995, was conducted under the regime of Commonwealth v. Bishop, 416 Mass. 169 (1993).