Commonwealth v. Postell
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781. Our supreme court as well as a number of federal appellate courts have become concerned with this dilemma and accordingly have tempered the expectation of finality analysis. See Commonwealth v. Kunish, supra (collecting cases).

. Clearly, the Commonwealth may make a motion with the trial court to reconsider the sentence imposed, which the trial court may entertain, provided that the court complies with 42 Pa.C.S.A. 5505. Section 5505 provides:

Except as otherwise provided or proscribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505. A sentencing order is a type of order that may be modified pursuant to section 5505. See Commonwealth v. Benn, 451 Pa.Super. 538, 680 A.2d 896 (1996); Commonwealth v. Smith, 451 Pa.Super. 192, 678 A.2d 1206 (1996).