420 A.2d 532 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1980
[…] Bendas finally was able to contact appellant to complain that his training had not been forthcoming. Appellant told him that he was no longer associated with S.O.S. Security and could not help him. Mr. *270 Bendas testified that because of his lack of training he was often unable to answer questions propounded by the proprietors at his locations and was unable to operate the more complex equipment, thus seriously handicapping his ability to maintain his accounts.
The elements of the offense of theft by deception are set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3922 as follows:
"(a) ... A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally:
(1) creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind; but deception as to a person's intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise;
.....
(b) Exception.-The term `deceive' does not, however, include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance...."
Appellant immediately directs our attention to the fact that the check delivered by Mr.