Commonwealth v. Pollino
[…] The Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(a) defines when the use of force in self-protection is justified.

The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.

Section 505(b)(3) provides:

Except as required by paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be when the force is used, without retreating, surrendering possession, doing any other act which he has no legal duty to do or abstaining from any lawful action.3 (emphasis supplied)

*27In cases not involving deadly force, there is no legal duty to retreat. Commonwealth v. Banks, 216 Pa.Super. 405, 268 A.2d 230 (1970). In Banks, the court, quoting Commonwealth v. Mitchell, 181 Pa.Super. 225, 124 A.2d 407 (1956) said: