46 Mass. App. Ct. 928 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] 46 Mass. App. Ct. 928 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1999
On November 8, 1993, in Brookline District Court, the defendant, Oleg Podoprigora, admitted to sufficient facts to warrant a finding of guilty of one count each of assault and battery, assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon, and threatening to commit a crime. In October, 1997, the same judge who had accepted the defendant’s admission to sufficient facts ordered the revocation of the defendant’s probation based upon the defendant’s violation
General Laws c. 278, § 29D, as appearing in St. 1996, c. 450, § 254, states that “[ajbsent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement.” The defendant argues on appeal that the judge erred in his analysis because, in the absence of a tape recording or transcript of the proceedings, the statutory presumption is that the alien warnings were not given.