71 Mass. App. Ct. 58 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2008
[…] Here, Liberacki already had adequate reason to believe that the CDs were contraband before the recording industry consultant reviewed the evidence a few days after the
For the reasons stated above, we conclude that the plain view seizure exception applied to the CDs discovered in the defendant’s possession during the execution of the valid search warrant and that the motion judge correctly denied the defendant’s motion to suppress.
Order denying defendant’s motion to suppress affirmed.
GeneraI Laws c. 266, § 147(b)(1), as inserted by St. 1998, c. 115, provides, “Whoever willfully manufactures, uses, displays, advertises, distributes, offers for sale, sells or possesses with intent to sell or distribute any item or services bearing or identified by a counterfeit mark shall be punished as follows: (1) if the violation involves 100 or fewer items bearing a counterfeit mark or the total retail value of all items bearing or of services identified by a counterfeit mark is $1,000 or less and is a first offense, by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one-half years.”