Commonwealth v. Pierce
[…] Id. at 897.

Concluding that the intercom system was “obviously . . . installed for ordinary business purposes [and] was being used for one of those purposes [assuring the safety of the interrogating officer] on the night in question,” the Supreme Judicial Court held that the intercom interception was not illegal under the Massachusetts wiretap statute because the intercom system fell within the statute’s exemption for intercom systems installed and used in the ordinary course of business. Id. at 909.

Several years after the Look decision, the Legislature enacted *287G. L. c. 40, § 36B. As currently in effect, see St. 1985, c. 208, § 1, that statute mandates that “[a]t least one . . . cell within [a] lockup facility shall have installed within it, but beyond the access of any person detained within such cell, an electronic audio system whereby a police officer ... is brought within audible range of such cell” unless at least one cell in the given lockup facility is “within audible range of the duty desk without electronic assistance.”