Commonwealth v. Perry
[…] See Commonwealth v. Ruddock, 428 Mass. 288, 291-292 (1998).

The defendant was in custody on an unrelated matter when the police arrived at the house of correction to question him. General Laws c. 276, § 33A, provides: “The police official in charge of the . . . place of detention having a telephone wherein a person is held in custody, shall permit the use of the telephone ... for the purpose of allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be informed forthwith upon his arrival at such station or place of detention, of his right to so use the telephone, and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter.” The statute is plainly inapplicable where the defendant already is incarcerated on another matter.18 There was no error and, therefore, no substantial likelihood of a miscarriage of justice. See Commonwealth v. Ruddock, supra.

*2397. Conclusion.