The defendant was tried before a fourteen-person jury on several criminal charges.
[…] Commonwealth v. Connor, 392 Mass. 838, 843 (1984). “The discharge of [a] juror without a hearing and without facts on the record which support a conclusion of . . . illness or other good cause violates” G. L. c. 234, § 26B.
Further, the process of replacing the deliberating juror took place in the absence of the defendant and his counsel. “The right of the accused to be
Judgment reversed.
Verdict set aside.
The defendant was tried on charges of threat to murder, armed robbery, and two counts of assault and battery with a dangerous weapon.
General Laws c. 234, § 26B, as appearing in St. 1967, c. 285, sets out the procedure to be followed for discharging a deliberating juror and substituting an alternate; it provides in pertinent part:
“If, at any time after the final submission of the case by the court to the jury and before the jury has agreed on a verdict, a juror dies, or becomes ill, or is unable to perform his duty for any other good cause shown to the court, the court may order him to be discharged and direct the clerk to place the names of all of the remaining alternate jurors in a box and draw the name of an alternate, who shall then take the place of the discharged juror on the jury, which shall then renew its deliberations with the alternate juror.”