70 Mass. App. Ct. 87 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2007
[…] On appeal, our review of that denial does not permit us to substitute our judgment for that of the trial judge, who had “the advantage of face to face evaluation of the witnesses and the evidence at trial” and was in “a far better position than we[] to make the judgment required by [rule 25(b)(2)].” Commonwealth v. Chhim, 447 Mass. 370, 381 (2006), quoting from Com
Discharge of jurors is governed by two statutes. The first is G. L. c. 234A, § 39, which generally provides a trial judge with “the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice.” G. L. c. 234A, § 39, inserted by St. 1982, c. 298, § 1. Specific to a deliberating juror, § 39 states that “[t]he court shall have authority to excuse and discharge a juror participating in jury deliberations after a hearing only upon a finding of an emergency or other compelling reason.” Ibid.