Commonwealth v. Peppicelli
[…] See ibid.; Chhim, supra. There was neither.

Discharge of jurors is governed by two statutes. The first is G. L. c. 234A, § 39, which generally provides a trial judge with “the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice.” G. L. c. 234A, § 39, inserted by St. 1982, c. 298, § 1. Specific to a deliberating juror, § 39 states that “[t]he court shall have authority to excuse and discharge a juror participating in jury deliberations after a hearing only upon a finding of an emergency or other compelling reason.” Ibid. The second is G. L. c. 234, § 26B, which provides that “[i]f, at any time after the final submission of the case by the court to the jury and before the jury has agreed on a verdict, a juror dies, or becomes ill, or is unable to perform his duty for any other good cause shown to the court, the court may order him to be discharged.” G. L. c. 234, § 26B, as amended by St. 1979, c. 255, § 2. See Mass.R.Crim.P. 20(d)(3), 378 Mass. 891 (1979). “ ‘Good cause’ includes only reasons personal to a juror, having nothing whatever to do with the issues of the case or with the juror’s relationship with his fellow jurors.”