Commonwealth v. Peppicelli
[…] Commonwealth v. Chhim, 447 Mass. 370, 381 (2006), quoting from Com*94monwealth v. Cobb, 399 Mass. 191, 192 (1987). Similar deference governs review of a trial judge’s discharge of a deliberating juror when the issue is raised on direct appeal. See Commonwealth v. Tennison, 440 Mass. 553, 558 (2003). Therefore, we decide whether the judge committed an abuse of discretion or other error of law. See ibid.; Chhim, supra. There was neither.

Discharge of jurors is governed by two statutes. The first is G. L. c. 234A, § 39, which generally provides a trial judge with “the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice.” G. L. c. 234A, § 39, inserted by St. 1982, c. 298, § 1. Specific to a deliberating juror, § 39 states that “[t]he court shall have authority to excuse and discharge a juror participating in jury deliberations after a hearing only upon a finding of an emergency or other compelling reason.” Ibid.