423 Mass. 546 | Mass. | 1996
[…] The police arrested John Mele, the defendant’s cousin, approximately one block away. In a manila envelope on his person, Mele had 249.4 grams of cocaine.
On October 30, 1987, when the police obtained authorization for a “body wire” to be worn by Mueller, they also sought and obtained warrants to search the defendant’s home and car.
Mueller had ceased to cooperate with the Commonwealth more than five years prior to the second trial. The Commonwealth has had no communication with him since the summer of 1988.
General Laws c. 268, § 4 (1994 ed.), provides: “If it appears to a court of record that a party or a witness who has been legally sworn and examined, or has made an affidavit, in any proceeding in a court or course of justice has so testified as to create a reasonable presumption that he has committed perjury therein, the court may forthwith commit him or may require him to recognize with sureties for his appearance to answer an indictment for peijuiy . . . .”
It was proper for the prosecutor to request and for the judge to give this notice considering that Mueller had acknowledged that his testimony at the