Commonwealth v. Pennsylvania Social Services Union, Local 668
[…] Signed, Sealed and Dated at Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, this twenty-fifth day of July, 1975.”

The Union did not file any exceptions or any other pleading which would require further review by the Board. Instead, on August 22, 1975, the Union filed an appeal with this Court.1 On September 2, 1975, the Commonwealth filed a Motion to Quash the Appeal for the reason that the Union had not filed any exceptions with the Board and, therefore, had failed to exhaust a mandatory administrative remedy provided for in Section 1501 of PERA, 43 P.S. §1101.1501. The relevant portion of this section reads as follows:

“No objection that has not been urged before the board, its members or agents shall be considered by the court unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.”

The only issue we will consider is whether the Union was required under this language to file exceptions to the Board’s “Nisi” order. We hold that it was and will grant the Commonwealth’s Motion to Quash.