Commonwealth v. Pennsylvania Power Co.
[…] The failure of DER to present any evidence in proof of this count prevented any possible finding that PRC violated this standard. The assessed penalties under Section 9.1 therefore were grounded only upon Counts II and IY of the civil penalties complaint. Section 9.1 of the APCA reads :

In addition to proceeeding under any other remedy available at law, or in equity, for a violation of a provision of this act, or a rule or regulation of the board, or an order of the department, the hearing board, after hearing, may assess a civil penalty upon a person for such violation. Such a penalty may be assessed whether or not the violation was wilful. The civil penalty so assessed shall not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), plus up to two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500.00) for each day of continued violation. In determining the amount of the civil penalty, the hearing board shall consider the wilfulness of the violation, damage or injury to the outdoor atmosphere of the Commonwealth or its uses, and other relevant factors. It shall be payable to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and shall be collectible in any manner provided at law for the collection of debt. If any person liable to pay any such penalty neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount, together with interest and any costs that may accrue, shall be a lien in favor of the Commonwealth upon the property, both real and personal, of such person, but only after same has been entered and docketed of record by the prothonotary of the county where such is situated.