Commonwealth v. Pennsylvania Power Co.
[…] PPC argues that to allow the imposition of the penalties in this instance would produce inconsistent results as well as allow DEE to violate the rule against multiplicity of action. We cannot agree with PPC’s reasoning.

The wording of Section 10(e) of the APCA, 35 P.S. §4010(e), provides: “The penalties and remedies prescribed by this act shall be deemed concurrent and the existence of or exercise of any remedy shall not prevent the department from exercising any other remedy hereunder, at law or in equity.” Likewise, Section 9.1 reads: “In addition to proceeding under any other remedy available at law, or in equity, for a violation of ... a rule or regulation of the board . . . the hearing board, after hearing, may assess a civil penalty upon a person for such violation.”