449 Mass. 392 | Mass. | 2007
[…] Furthermore, it is uncertain whether the Commonwealth could have even proceeded as a matter of right with an appeal under G. L. c. 278, § 28E, and Mass. R. Crim. R 15 (a) (1), as appearing in 422 Mass. 1501 (1996), in these circumstances. Even if we were to view the judge’s ruling as a “dismissal” of the subsequent offense portion of the complaint, a dubious proposition on this record, the subsequent offense portion of the charge against a defendant does not create an independent crime; rather,
Under G. L. c. 278, § 11A, a defendant “charged with a crime for which more severe punishment is provided for second and subsequent offenses” who pleads guilty or is found guilty after trial “shall be further inquired of for a plea of guilty or not guilty to that portion of the complaint or indictment alleging that the crime charged is a second or subsequent offense” before sentence is imposed. If the defendant pleads not guilty, he is “entitled to a trial by jury of the issue of conviction of a prior offense . . . [or] may waive trial by jury.”