Commonwealth v. Parrotta
[…] Commonwealth v. Heffron, 102 Mass. 148, 150. It was well settled at common law that had the evidence shown that the receiving took place anywhere in Middlesex County, the defendant could not have been acquitted on the ground of variance. See Commonwealth v. Tolliver, 8 Gray, 386; Commonwealth v. Creed, 8 Gray, 387; Commonwealth v. Lavery, 101 Mass. 207, 208; Commonwealth v. Kern, 147 Mass. 595, 596; Commonwealth v. Ryan, 160 Mass. 172, 173-174; Commonwealth v. Matthews, 167 Mass. 173, 174; Ledbetter v. United States, 170 U. S. 606, 613-614. Compare Commonwealth v. Pray, 13 Pick. 359, 361. It is now provided in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 277, § 35, “A defendant shall not be acquitted on the ground of variance between the allegations and proof if the essential elements of the crime are correctly stated, unless he is thereby prejudiced in his defence. He shall not be acquitted by reason of . . . failure to prove unnecessary allegations in the description of the crime or any other immaterial mistake in the indictment.”