Commonwealth v. Parrotta
[…] He shall not be acquitted by reason of . . . failure to prove unnecessary allegations in the description of the crime or any other immaterial mistake in the indictment.”

The defendant argues that the original indictment gave him notice that he was charged with having committed a crime within the territorial jurisdiction of the court, in this case the Superior Court sitting in Middlesex County, and that when proof was made, he was in fact charged with having committed a crime in Suffolk County. He relies on G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 277, § 20, which reads: “The time and place of the commission of the crime need not be alleged unless it is an essential element thereof. . . . The name of the county and court in the caption shall, unless otherwise stated, be considered as an allegation that the act was committed within the territorial jurisdiction of the court. All *310allegations of the indictment shall, unless otherwise stated, be considered to refer to the same time and place.” But the unnecessary allegation of place in the original indictment gave notice not of one of the essential elements of the crime of receiving, all of which were correctly stated, but gave notice of the fact that the offence was one which the court was empowered to try.