56 Pa. Commw. 486 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1981
[…] The Board then refused the application.
On appeal, the court below concluded that a necessity for licensing these resort area premises existed and, in view of this, that the Board had abused its discretion in basing denial of the application on the grounds, inter alia, that the proposed premises were located within two hundred feet of other establishments licensed by the Board and that although the premises were located within a resort area, a necessity for an additional retail liquor license had not been established.
Section 404 of the Liquor Code (Code), Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §4-404, provides in pertinent part:
[I]n the case of any new license ... the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such new*490 license ... if such new license ... is applied for a place which is within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the board....
Under the quota restrictions fixed by law,
The Board shall have the power to increase the number of licenses in any such municipality which in the opinion of the board is located within a resort area.