56 Pa. Commw. 486 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1981
[…] Even if actual necessity did exist, however, the applicant’s appeal must fail for the testimony of both the Board officer and the applicant before the court below confirmed the location of three other Board-licensed establishments within two hundred feet of Monique’s, and the court below did not make findings contrary to those of the Board as to this matter. That two of the three establishments are workmen’s bars and that the third is a disco-type club is noted but this is of no concern here for the language of Section 404 is couched in terms of places which are “within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the Board.” See Bilinsky v. Liquor Control Board, 7 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 312, 298 A.2d 698 (1972).