Commonwealth v. Parker
[…] This being the case, that separate piece of incriminating evidence should have also fallen under the protective shield of the grant of immunity. Accordingly, I do not believe that the "independently obtained evidence" exception in Riccobene Appeal, 439 Pa. 404, 268 A.2d 104 (1970), relied upon by the majority, applies. Therefore, I would reverse the Superior Court's affirmance of Appellant's parole revocation.

NOTES

[1] The district attorney had no authority to grant appellant immunity. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5947, the district attorney must request from the court an order granting immunity. The statute provides in relevant part:

[A] district attorney may request an immunity order from any judge of a designated court, and that judge shall issue such an order, when in the judgment of the . . . district attorney:

(1) the testimony or other information from a witness may be necessary to the public interest; and

(2) a witness has refused or is likely to refuse to testify or provide other information on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5947(b) (emphasis added).

In this case, a request was never made and an order was never issued. Therefore, it was under a defective grant of immunity that appellant testified. See, Commonwealth v. Johnson, 507 Pa. 27, 487 A.2d 1320 (1985).