Commonwealth v. Pare
[…] The only claim of privilege appearing in the record was that made by John’s guardian ad litem, who simply “assert[ed] his statutory and common law privileges,” whatever they might be, without identifying what he thought they were.

The motion judge referred to a “hearing” preceding his privilege determination, but there is no suggestion that it was an evidentiary hearing, and any transcript that may have been made did not find its way into the record.

The psychotherapist-patient privilege, G. L. c. 233, § 20B, as appearing in St. 1989, c. 373, operates only as to communications to a “psychotherapist,” defined as a licensed psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, or licensed nurse practitioner practicing “in an expanded role as a psychiatric nurse mental health clinical specialist.” The privilege under G. L. c. 233, § 201, as appearing in St. 1987, c. 477, applies only to an alleged victim’s communications with a “person who is employed by or is a volunteer in a rape crisis center, has undergone thirty-five hours of training, who reports to and is under the direct control