60 Mass. App. Ct. 327 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] There was evidence that the defendant, although he was not the
The defendant was convicted of two counts of violating G. L. c. 265, § 131(6), fourth par., inserted by St. 1993, c. 340, § 2, which provides, in material part:
“Whoever, having care and custody of a child, wantonly or recklessly permits substantial bodily injury to such child or wantonly or recklessly permits another to commit an assault and battery upon such child, which assault and battery causes substantial bodily injury, shall be punished.”
Section 13J further defines the phrase “person having care and custody” of a child as “a parent, guardian, employee of a home or institution or any other person with equivalent supervision or care of a child, whether the supervision is temporary or permanent.” Id. at subsection (a). The sole issue on appeal
a. Only if the words used in a statute are so vague that a person of ordinary intelligence would have to guess at their meaning are they considered to be unconstitutionally vague. See Commonwealth v.