Commonwealth v. Palmarin
[…] We think it wise to reiterate, however, our continuing disapproval of the Webster charge, or any other charge that places the burden of proving alibi on the defendant. We also take the opportunity once again to refer judges and lawyers to the model instructions set out in Commonwealth v. McLeod, supra at note 1.

Judgment of the Superior Court reversed.

Verdict set aside.

NOTES

[1] Defense counsel saved an exception to this line of inquiry after the second and third witnesses answered the question.

[2] General Laws c. 278, § 23, as then in effect, provided: "At the trial of a criminal case in the superior court, upon indictment or appeal, the fact that the defendant did not testify at the preliminary hearing or trial in the lower court, or that at such hearing or trial he waived examination or did not offer any evidence in his own defense, shall not be used as evidence against him, nor be referred to or commented upon by the prosecuting officer."