92 Pa. Commw. 610 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1985
[…] Since the trial court was without jurisdiction to dismiss the six-month suspension of September 29, 1981, we are constrained to vacate its order.
Order
Now, November 8, 1985, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County, Docket No. 1146 May Term, 1982, dated September 22, 1982, is hereby vacated. The matter is remanded to the said court for a ruling upon the validity of the Department’s suspension of April 8, 1982.
Jurisdiction is relinquished.
75 Pa. C. S. §1543(a).
75 Pa. O. S. §1544(a). Section 1544(a) provides:
Additional point accumulation. — When any person’s record shows an accumulation of additional points during a period of suspension or revocation, the department shall extend the existing period of suspension or revocation at the rate of five days for each additional point and the person shall be so notified in writing.