Commonwealth v. Padilla
[…] Because appellant is an illegal alien, he cannot lawfully secure a license to possess firearms in Pennsylvania. And so, when appellant went to Shumaker’s vehicle and retrieved the gun, he violated the Uniform Firearms Act, 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6101-6127. Section 6105 of the Act prohibits possession of a firearm by any person “who, being an alien, is illegally or unlawfully in the United States.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a), (c). As the Majority Opinion notes, no specific grading for a Section 6105 offense is set forth in the Act. Therefore the default grading of Section 6119 applies: “Except as otherwise specifically provided, an offense under this subchapter constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree.”

But, of course, appellant was not an illegal alien who merely possessed a firearm: he also carried it and used it to murder three people. As the Commonwealth and the trial court note, that conduct implicated Section 6106 of the Act, which provides as follows:

(a) Offense defined.—