Commonwealth v. Osborne
[…] There was no evidence to indicate where the shots (or blanks) were discharged. The police found the defendant in the hallway, but the gun was found in the defendant’s bedroom. There was no evidence from which to infer that the defendant had carried it outside his room. The only legitimate inference is that the defendant had picked up the gun and held it while he fired it, but such temporary possession was not sufficient for conviction of unlawfully carrying a firearm. Commonwealth v. Atencio, supra.

Judgment reversed.

Verdict set aside.

Judgment for the defendant.

General Laws c. 278, § 7, reads: “A defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license, appointment, admission to practice as an attorney at law, or authority, shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized.”

All other references to this statement seem to indicate that the defendant said, “I was only shooting blanks.”